Kinark Foundation Home | FAQ | Contact Us
spacer
masthead-right
Donate Now!

spacer
Kinark annual report spacer
Kinark Golf Classic


Privacy Policy

At the Kinark Foundation, maintaining the privacy of our donors', volunteers' and supporters' personal information is paramount. We value the trust you place in us and know that maintaining that trust requires that we be open and accountable in our use of the information that you share with us. We pledge to ensure the proper collection, use and disclosure of personal information and commit to transparency in our practices regarding donation processing and donor communications.

The Kinark Foundation adheres to all provincial and federal privacy legislation. To review our Privacy Policy, please click here to download the PDF (28 kb).

Adobe Reader    Please Note: All document downloads are in PDF format.
Download Adobe Reader.

For information on Federal privacy legislation in Canada upon which our policy is based, visit the PIPEDA website.

Note to Website Users
No personal information (which means personally-identifiable information including, without limitation, your name, street address, telephone number, screen name and e-mail address) is collected from users of the Kinark Foundation website unless specifically and clearly requested, and only when the user provides it voluntarily. This site does not use or collect digital cookies to track visitors. The Kinark Foundation may gather general trend data concerning traffic on the website for statistical analysis. This information is used for auditing and tracking purposes and to improve the content of the site. It is not linked to your personal information. The Kinark Foundation website may contain links to other websites. Upon entering external sites, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of those sites.

Questions/Concerns
If you have any questions or concerns about how we collect or use your personal information, please direct them to the attention of:

Kinark Foundation
Attn: Shanan Spencer-Brown, Executive Director
500 Hood Road, Suite 200
Markham, ON L3R 9Z3
Tel: 905-944-7086 or 1-800-230-8533

spacer